Investitures Archive

The Autumn Investiture Ceremony at Government House, Canberra occurred on Friday 15 April:

Replay - Morning Investiture

 

Replay - Afternoon Investiture

 

Recipient List - Morning Investiture

THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Appointed a Companion in the General Division:

Dr Susan ALBERTI AC
For eminent service to the community, particularly through philanthropic and fundraising support for a range of medical research, education and sporting organisations, as an advocate for improved health care services for the disadvantaged, and to young women as a role model and mentor.

Professor Chennupati JAGADISH AC
For eminent service to physics and engineering, particularly in the field of nanotechnology, to education as a leading academic, researcher, author and mentor, and through executive roles with national and international scientific advisory institutions.

Emeritus Professor Mary O'KANE AC
For eminent service to science and engineering, as a contributor to national policy development and governance, to the promotion of technology research and future energy supply, to higher education, and as a role model for young scientists.

Emeritus Professor Robert OUVRIER AC
For eminent service to medicine, particularly to the discipline of paediatric neurology, through pioneering efforts in neuromuscular research, to a range of medical professional organisations at the national and international level, and as an author and educator.

His Honour Chief Judge John PASCOE AC CVO
For eminent service to the law and to the judiciary, through support for improved access to the justice system for Indigenous peoples, to legal administration and higher education, and as an advocate for the prevention of international trafficking of children.

Appointed an Officer in the General Division:

Mr Andrew (Drew) CLARKE AO PSM
For distinguished service to public administration, to communications and energy policy initiatives and reform, and to the spatial information industry.

Emeritus Professor Peter DRYSDALE AO
For distinguished service to Australia-Asia trade and economic relations, particularly with Japan, to public policy development, to education, and as a mentor of young economists.

Mr Tony NEGUS AO APM
For distinguished service to public administration, particularly through senior law enforcement roles, to governance reform, and to national and international inter-agency counter-terrorism cooperation.

The Honourable Dr Brendan NELSON AO
For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to the community, to the advancement of Australia's international relations, and to major cultural institutions.

Appointed a Member in the General Division:

Mr Joseph FORSHAW AM
For significant service to ornithology as an author and researcher, and as a contributor to a range of wildlife conservation organisations.

Emeritus Professor Hartmut KAEBERNICK AM
For significant service to the manufacturing sciences through the promotion and advancement of life cycle engineering product design.

Mr Mark THOMPSON AM   
For significant service to science as a satellite communications engineer through program management and design.

Appointed a Member in the Military Division:

Group Captain Stephen EDGELEY AM    
For exceptional service in the field of Joint Battlefield Airspace Control for the Australian Defence Force.

Group Captain Sandra RILEY AM    
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force through her contribution to the development and deployment of the aeromedical evacuation capability.

Awarded the Medal in the General Division:

Ms Diana ABDEL-RAHMAN OAM
For service to the community through a range of multicultural organisations.

Mr Daryl DOBSON OAM 
For service to the community of Pambula.

Ms Maureen HARTUNG OAM
For service to education, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

The late Mrs Marie LENON OAM
For service to floral art.
To be accepted by her daughter, Mrs Ros Tormey

Ms Patricia McCABE OAM
For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Brian McCONNELL OAM  
For service to the community through drug and alcohol support services.

Mr John James (Jack) SEALEY AFSM OAM
For service to the community, particularly through a range of veterans welfare groups.

Mr John SHAW OAM
For service to local government, and to the community.

Mr Arthur TOW OAM
For service to the community through volunteering roles.

Mr Peter WARD OAM
For service to cross country skiing.

Ms Judith WILLIAMS OAM
For service to local government, and to the community of Yass.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATIONS

Awarded the Distinguished Service Cross:

Major General Craig ORME DSC AM CSC (Retd)   
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operations SLIPPER and OKRA from September 2013 to December 2014.

Awarded the Commendation for Distinguished Service:

Air Commodore Noel DERWORT CSC
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Deputy Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER.

Air Commodore Hayden MARSHALL
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Deputy Commander Support Headquarters Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from October 2013 to November 2014.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE DECORATIONS

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Cross:

Lieutenant Colonel Jasmin SHORTT CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade 1 - Transitions, Directorate of Soldier Career Management - Army, Army Headquarters.

Major Mitchell WATSON CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Officer Commanding D Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment.

Air Vice-Marshal Kenneth WATSON CSC
For outstanding devotion to duty as Commander Northern Command.

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal:

Warrant Officer Class Two Daniel DONALD CSM
For meritorious achievement as the Supervisor Separations within the Directorate of Soldier Career Management - Army, Army Headquarters.

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS

Awarded the Public Service Medal:

Ms Jean DUNN PSM    
For outstanding public service leading Australia's response in Ukraine to the downing of Malaysia Airlines flight MH17.

Mr John HINCHEY PSM   
For outstanding public service to the criminal justice system in the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Matthew JAMES PSM   
For outstanding public service to social policy to improve the lives of Indigenous Australians.

Ms Felicity McNEILL PSM
For outstanding public service in modernising and reforming the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme.

Ms Suzanne STEIN PSM    
For outstanding public service in leading consular assistance to the families of the Australian victims of Malaysia Airlines flight MH17.

Mr Mark WITHNELL PSM   
For outstanding public service in leading significant reform to improve the strategic approach to fraud and compliance in social security programs.

 

Recipient List - Afternoon Session

THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Appointed a Companion in the General Division:

Dr Robert JOSS AC
For eminent service to business and finance through executive roles with major banking institutions, and as a contributor to taxation policy and reform, to education as an academic and administrator, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Mr Allan MYERS AC QC
For eminent service to the community through philanthropic leadership in support of major visual arts, higher education, medical research and not-for-profit organisations, to the law, and to professional learning programs.

Mrs Maria MYERS AC
For eminent service to the community through philanthropic leadership in support of major visual and performing arts, cultural, education, and not-for-profit organisations, and to the advancement of the understanding of Indigenous rock art.

The Honourable Michael RANN AC
For eminent service to the Parliament and the community of South Australia, particularly as Premier, through broad-ranging policy design and implementation, and to the advancement of Australia's diplomatic, trade and cultural relationships.

Appointed an Officer in the General Division:

Ms Judith BREWER AO
For distinguished service to people with a disability, particularly to those with Autism Spectrum Disorders, to refugees living in rural areas, to women, and to education.

Professor Henry ERGAS AO
For distinguished service to infrastructure economics, and to higher education, to public policy development and review, and as a supporter of emerging artists.

Dr Peter HOLDSWORTH AO
For distinguished service to veterinary science, particularly to animal parasitology and pharmaceutical development, and to professional scientific organisations.

Professor Warwick McKIBBIN AO
For distinguished service to education as an economist, particularly in the area of global climate policy, and to financial institutions and international organisations.

Professor Susan STOCKLMAYER AO
For distinguished service to science communication and education through the development of academic outreach programs and public awareness initiatives, both nationally and internationally.

Appointed a Member in the General Division:

Ms Jackie FRENCH AM
For significant service to literature as an author of children's books, and as an advocate for improved youth literacy.

Dr Paul MARA AM
For significant service to medicine, particularly through the recruitment and retention of medical practitioners in rural and remote areas.

Mr Philip MOSS AM   
For significant service to public administration, particularly in the areas of law enforcement integrity, anti-corruption and human rights.

Emeritus Professor John NEVILE AM
For significant service to tertiary education, particularly economics, as an academic and author, and to professional organisations.

Mr Brian O'CONNOR AM
For significant service to the petroleum transport industry through emergency response safety training, and to the community of Yass.

Ms Anne-Marie SCHWIRTLICH AM
For significant service to the library and archives sector through leadership roles at state and national level, and to professional information management organisations.

Appointed a Member in the Military Division:

Rear Admiral Gregory SAMMUT AM CSC RAN    
For exceptional performance of duty as the Head Future Submarine Program, the Director General Submarine Capability and the Director Submarine and Specialist Ship.

Air Vice-Marshal Gavin TURNBULL AM      
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in air combat capability development and support to military operations.

Air Commodore Peter YATES AM CSC    
For exceptional service in technical maintenance reform and logistics management.

Awarded the Medal in the General Division:

Mr Barry AITCHISON OAM
For service to the community of the Monaro.

Ms Margaret BLAKERS OAM   
For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Noel HAMEY OAM 
For service to surveying and mapping, and to education.

Mr Murray JARVIS OAM
For service to the community of the Bega Valley.

Dr Yusufali KHALFAN OAM
For service to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community of Harden-Murrumburrah.

Mr Brian McCORMACK OAM
For service to local government, and to the community of the Upper Lachlan Shire.

Adjunct Associate Professor Rashmi SHARMA OAM
For service to medicine, and to professional organisations.

Mrs Marie SMITH OAM
For service to equestrian sports, and to the community.

Dr Tuck Meng SOO OAM
For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory as a medical practitioner.

Mr David WHEEN OAM
For service to the international community through volunteer roles in Rwanda.

Mrs Helen (Mandy) WHEEN OAM
For service to the international community through volunteer roles in Rwanda.

Awarded the Medal in the Military Division:

Warrant Officer Rachelle BURNETT OAM
For meritorious performance of duty as the Naval Police Coxswain in ARDENT FOUR and HMAS Toowoomba during the period 2009 to 2014.

Warrant Officer Class One Craig EGAN OAM
For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of Headquarters 4th Brigade, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers, Combined Arms Training Centre and the 1st Division/Deployable Joint Force Headquarters during the period January 2010 to June 2015.

Warrant Officer Cameron LAWRENCE OAM
For meritorious performance of duty as an Aircraft Technician in the Royal Australian Air Force.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATIONS

Awarded the Commendation for Distinguished Service:

Brigadier Andrew FREEMAN     
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Combined Joint Staff Officer Logistics within North Atlantic Treaty Organization Special Operations Component Command-Afghanistan from 11 January 2014 to 10 December 2014.

Brigadier David SHIELDS    
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations while deployed on Operation SLIPPER from 14 November 2013 to 15 November 2014.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE DECORATIONS

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Cross:

Group Captain Robert CHIPMAN CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Commander of Task Unit 630.1 during Operation OKRA.

Air Commodore Sue McGREADY CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Commander, Defence National Storage and Distribution Centre.

Squadron Leader Brendan PEARCE CSC
For outstanding devotion to duty as Staff Officer Grade 2 Capability Development, Headquarters Air Mobility Group.

Group Captain Paul WADE CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Director Cyber Coordination Office and Head of the Information Operations Tiger Team.

Awarded the Bar to the Conspicuous Service Medal:

Warrant Officer Debbie BUTTERWORTH OAM CSM and BAR
For meritorious devotion to duty as Ship's Warrant Officer in HMAS Success.

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal:

Commander Narelle DEVINE CSM RAN
For meritorious achievement as the Deputy Director-Cyber (Maritime) in Joint Capability Coordination Division.

Lieutenant Colonel Dean ASHTON CSM
For meritorious achievement as Deputy Director Curriculum, Australian Command and Staff College.

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS

Awarded the Public Service Medal:

Ms Veronique INGRAM PSM    
For outstanding public service to the financial sector in Australia, and internationally, in the areas of public policy, administrative initiatives and service delivery.

Ms Margaret KIDD PSM   
For outstanding public service in policy development to boost female participation rates and improve quality of employment and gender equity.

Mrs Sharon McCLUSKEY PSM
For outstanding public service through contributions to public administration in the area of executive support.

Ms Marion PEARCE PSM
For outstanding public service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Ms Jennifer RAWSON PSM
For outstanding public service in advancing Australia's international interests.

Awarded the Australian Police Medal:

Detective Sergeant Yvonne CROZIER APM
For distinguished service to the Australian Federal Police, particularly in the areas of investigation and family liaison.

Detective Senior Constable Philip McCLOSKEY APM
For distinguished service to New South Wales Police, particularly in the areas of investigation and rural crime.

Superintendent Mark Frederick McINTYRE APM
For distinguished service to the Australian Federal Police, particularly in the areas of Counter Terrorism and Special References.

Detective Superintendent Paul MORRIS APM
For distinguished service to the Australian Federal Police, particularly through a range of international representational roles.

Awarded the Australian Fire Service Medal:

Mr Phillip William BAER APM AFSM
For distinguished service to the community of New South Wales through the Rural Fire Service.

Mr Ross TURTON AFSM
For distinguished service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through the Rural Fire Service.

Awarded the Emergency Services Medal:

Mr Graham KINDER ESM
For distinguished service to the community of New South Wales through the State Emergency Service.

AUSTRALIAN BRAVERY DECORATIONS

Awarded the Commendation for Brave Conduct:

Mr Andrew James LOCK OAM

On 16 May 2004, Mr Andrew Lock rescued three oxygen-starved mountain climbers on Mount Everest in Nepal. Mr Lock climbed to the summit of Mount Everest in May 2004, taking with him three bottles of oxygen needed to survive an 18 hour return trip to the summit. On his descent he encountered three people who were all semi-comatose and suffering from various stages of altitude sickness. Mr Lock gave two of the men his own oxygen bottles and sourced another oxygen bottle for the third person. He arranged for one of the climbers to make the descent accompanied by a Sherpa. After delivering the second climber safely to camp, and with his own oxygen running out, Mr Lock was beginning to feel the effects of hypoxia. Undeterred, he made his way back up to the third climber, connected a fresh oxygen bottle to the man's mask, and escorted him safely back to camp.