Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement for Office of Governor-General Web-Site

In accordance with the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites issued by the Australian Privacy Commission, we provide the following privacy statements.

Site Visit Data

When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
 

  • Entry and exit pages
  • How often the site was used
  • How much information was downloaded
  • The country you are browsing from
  • What browser types are being used
  • The user's Internet Service Provider's server address
  • Date and time of visit
  • Previous site visited

No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law-enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Email Addresses

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Correspondence sent to the Governor-General will be processed and entered into the Office's Records Management System but will only be available to the appropriate people within the Office.

Cookies

This is a cookie-free site. A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site.

Sites linked from this web-site are not subject to this privacy statement and you are encouraged to review their statements.

How does OOSGG protect your personal information?

  • OOSGG takes information security seriously and uses a range of IT and physical measures to ensure that your personal information is held securely and protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. OOSGG also takes steps to ensure that any personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.
  • Under the Archives Act 1983, OOSGG is not permitted to destroy Australian Government records (which may contain personal information) except in specified and controlled circumstances. If the personal information is not held in an Australian Government record and there is no other legal impediment to doing so, OOSGG will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify the information when it is no longer required for OOSGG functions.

Access to personal information and correction

  • You may request access to your personal information held by OOSGG and request that it be corrected if you believe it to be inaccurate. OOSGG will provide you with access to your personal information except in limited circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If we refuse a request for access or correction to personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for that refusal. We will respond to a request for access or correction within 30 days after the request is made.
  • Requests for correction of personal information can be made to the contact below.

How to make a complaint

  • If you make a complaint to OOSGG about how we have handled your personal information, we will contact you regarding whether an investigation will be conducted, who to contact about the matter and an estimated timeframe for resolving the complaint.
  • We will advise you of the outcome of our enquiries regarding the complaint in writing.
  • If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may take the matter to the Privacy Commissioner in the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
    Ph 1300 363 992
    Email privacy@privacy.gov.au
    Sydney Office: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
    Canberra Office: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Privacy Impact Assessment register

  • A Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) is a systematic assessment of a project that identifies the impact that the project might have on the privacy of individuals, and sets out recommendations for managing, minimising, or eliminating that impact.
  • From 1 July 2018, OOSGG is required by the Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code to maintain a register of the Privacy Impact Assessments it conducts. Copies of PIAs may be requested by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@gg.gov.au.

Contact

  • Complaints, requests for access and/or correction should be in writing and sent to:
  • By post:
    Director, People and Services Branch
    Office of the Official Secretary to the Governor-General
    Dunrossil Drive
    Yarralumla ACT 2600
  • By email:
    privacy@gg.gov.au

Further Information

For further information please refer to our Privacy Policy.