Skip to main content

COVID-19 Honour Roll

In January 2021, the Australian Government announced that, commencing with the Queen's Birthday 2021 Honours List, individuals recognised for their contribution, service or achievement relating to COVID-19 would feature on a dedicated COVID-19 honours roll as well as the official Australian honours database.

"The ongoing response to the COVID-19 pandemic, which has challenged us in ways we could not have imagined, has been made possible by many many people ... In the midst of the challenges we have witnessed countless examples of Australians who have worked tirelessly and done extraordinary things.

As a nation we should give thanks to these people ... they deserve thanks, recognition and to be celebrated."

His Excellency General the Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Retd), Governor-General of Australia

The Queen’s Birthday 2021 Honours List COVID-19 Honour Roll

(Information about each recipient is available by searching this database. For individuals recognised through the Order of Australia their citation is included).

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Ms Frances ADAMSON - For eminent service to public administration through the advancement of Australia's diplomatic, trade and cultural interests, particularly with the People's Republic of China and the Indo-Pacific region, to innovative foreign policy development and high level program delivery, and as the 36th Governor appointed in South Australia.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Dr Patrick Toby COATES - For distinguished service to renal medicine, to professional medical organisations, and to tertiary education.

Professor Leonard George NOTARAS AM - For distinguished service to medical administration in the Northern Territory, and to professional organisations.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Dr Ian Charles BALDWIN - For significant service to critical care nursing, and to medical research.

Mr Anthony John COCHRANE - For significant service to sports administration, and to entertainment production.

Dr David DURRHEIM - For significant service to public health medicine, and to international health.

Dr Jennifer FITZGERALD - For significant service to people with disability through leadership and advocacy roles.

Professor Sabina Margaret KNIGHT - For significant service to rural and remote health, nursing and education.

Dr Heather Gwen MACK - For significant service to ophthalmology, particularly and to professional colleges.

Ms Maree Anne McCABE - For significant service to people living with Alzheimer's and Dementia, and to the aged care sector.

Dr Betsy WILLIAMS - For significant service to international health, and to medicine as a general practitioner.

Associate Professor Edwina Jane WRIGHT - For significant service to medicine and research, notably for people living with HIV/AIDS.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor Eugene ATHAN - For service to infectious diseases medicine.

Mr Beny Aterdit BOL - For service to youth.

Dr Scott Comber FORTEY - For service to medicine as an anaesthetist.

Mrs Rita HILLIER - For service to the community through the Anglican Church of Australia.

Ms Alison KINCAID - For service to nursing.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Lieutenant Colonel Peta MANTEL - For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of medical intelligence, health leadership, and epidemiology and disease surveillance.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Mr Shane Andrew BENNETT - For outstanding public service to the development of social security policies, particularly to the design of the Government's economic support payments during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Mr James BUTTIGIEG - For outstanding public service to consular and crisis management, and enabling complex arrangements for the repatriation of Australians abroad during COVID-19.

Mr Shane Patrick CARMODY - For outstanding public service to modernising air safety regulations and drone pilot licencing.

Ms Kirsten Jade CHIVERS - For outstanding public service through roles with the State Solicitor's Office in Western Australia.

Dr Michelle Aléna CRETIKOS - For outstanding public service to community health in New South Wales.

Ms Joanne Louise EDWARDS - For outstanding public service to community health in New South Wales.

Mr Jason Scott ELDERHURST - For outstanding public service to building services in New South Wales.

Ms Chris FAULKNER - For outstanding public service to complex development of policy in support of Australians with a disability during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Mrs Belinda Jane FRASER - For outstanding public service to fostering collaborative arrangements for securing ventilators for the Australian Government National Medical Stockpile in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ms Nicki GODECKE - For outstanding public service to Western Australia through a range of roles.

Mr Paul John GRIGSON - For outstanding public service through driving resolutions to complex issues and the Government's response and recovery during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ms Kaylene Patricia GULICH - For outstanding public service to Western Australia through a range of roles.

Ms Anastasia (Anna) HARMER - For outstanding public service to law reform, and through leading the Office of the Royal Commission into Natural Disaster Arrangements.

Mr Matthew Frederick HAY - For outstanding public service in the application of contemporary online services, core technology platforms, and complex IT systems for the Australian Taxation Office.

Ms Rachel Jasmine JOLLY - For outstanding public service through innovative policy development and implementation supporting Pacific Islander workers during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Mr Scott Brenton LOECHEL - For outstanding public service to local government emergency coordination and assistance in South Australia.

Dr Deborough Anne MACBETH - For outstanding public service to community health in Queensland.

Dr Jeremy Montgomery McANULTY - For outstanding public service to infectious diseases monitoring and environmental health in New South Wales.

Ms Alison Jayne McMILLAN - For outstanding public service to driving the Government's national health response priorities during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly to infection prevention measures.

Mr Niko MILIC - For outstanding public service through the development of communications protocols in aged care facilities during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ms Debbie MITCHELL - For outstanding public service to the implementation of Government policy and the delivery of streamlined Job Seeker service to support Australians.

Mr James Matthew O'HALLORAN - For outstanding public service to superannuation reforms, and to the implementation of infrastructure to enable the Government's economic support measures to Australians during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ms Ann Elizabeth REDMOND - For outstanding public service in program design, particularly through the support of the regional aviation industry as part of the COVID Aviation Response Task Force.

Mr Christopher David REIDY - For outstanding public service to community celebrations in Victoria.

Mr Michael RYAN - For outstanding public service to policy and program development to ensure a supply of an agricultural workforce during COVID-19.

Ms Annette Maree SCOTT - For outstanding public service to community health in Queensland.

Dr Christine Enid SELVEY - For outstanding public service to infectious disease reporting and public health in New South Wales.

Ms Rebecca Lee SKINNER - For outstanding public service in the areas of national security policy, intelligence, business transformation and service delivery

Professor Nicola Jane SPURRIER - For outstanding public service to community health in South Australia.

Ms Celia STREET - For outstanding public service through driving the Government's national health response priorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ms Patrisha L VAN TUSSENBROEK - For outstanding public service to emergency planning and response in the education sector in New South Wales.

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

Assistant Commissioner Adrian Paul BODNAR

Detective Superintendent Paul James DEVANEY BM

Superintendent David Richard DRIVER

Senior Sergeant Christopher Drew HOLLAND

Detective Superintendent Craig Neil MIDDLETON

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

Mr Matthew Roger WILSON

AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)

Ms Simmone Louise LOCKE

EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL (ESM)

Mr David John HAWKES

AUSTRALIAN CORRECTIONS MEDAL (ACM)

Mr Kenneth Hanipale PESE

Ms Lucy Anne ROCKETT

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Brigadier Michael Edward GARRAWAY AM

Commander Gavin Ashley MILKINS RAN

Commander Chloe RYAN RAN

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Wing Commander Damien Walter FAIRHURST